Chorale

The Spokane Symphony Chorale was established in 1955 as a volunteer organization and, since 1978, has been an official entity of the Spokane Symphony. As part of the Spokane Symphony, we have performed a wide range of musical works, such as Dvorak's Te Deum, Verdi's Requiem, Handel's Messiah, Britten's War Requiem, Mendelssohn's Lobgesang, Beethoven's Missa Solemnis, Mozart's C Minor Mass, the Damnation of Faust by Berlioz, and numerous operas such as Verdi's Rigoletto.

Led by Director Kristina Ploeger, the Chorale enjoys a dedicated volunteer base of more than 80 singers from the Spokane area; including many who commute from Coeur d'Alene, Davenport, Sandpoint, Pullman and many other locations to participate in the over 100 hours of volunteer rehearsal and performance time required for each concert season. The professions of these volunteers are varied; music educators, church choir directors, opera and theater performers, doctors, nurses, realtors, salesmen, homemakers, and many others who come together to share a love of singing.

 

Chorale Members

Kristina Ploeger, Chorale Director
Ivana Cojbasic, piano


SOPRANO

Terri Adams
Gail Belanger
Darla Bennett
Sandy Burda 
Erin Carson
Winifred Daisley
Ann Fennessy
Sharon Fischer  
Rebecca Hemphill, Section Lead
Kate Hubbell 
Kathlyn Kinney
Michele Lamb
Janet Lambarth 
Anita Lewis, Section Representative             
Sara Maleki
Jeanne McPherson
Kimberly Meinecke
Maureen Miller
Rachel Moe
Katie Moreau   
Trisha O'Connor
Lori Parisot 
Lisa Phillips
Rene Phillips
Alexandra Rannow
Mandi Rickard 
Marilyn Roman 
Judy Sawyer 
Salli Sledge
Maria Stromberg
Stephanie Toftdahl
Teresa Vanairsdale

ALTO

Marcia Amend 
Linda Besse 
Beth Bousley
Jordyn Burdick 
Melody Chang
Mary Cole, Section   Representative  
Becky Dahlager
Dawn DeWitt 
Phyllis Eide 
Patricia Ewers 
Elaine Foerster 
Rebecca Greene  
Emily Jones  
Svetlana Kaplakchi    
Esther Kelley 
Becky Kury-Truitt
Janice Mancke, Wardrobe
Kahren McCrow 
Catherine Miller 
Billie Severtsen, Section Leader & Past President  
Eldonna Shaw 
Lorrainna Sherman, President Elect
Cynthia Smutny 
Maggie Sullivan  
Irene Supica
Alice Thomas 

TENOR

Mike Bullard
Gary Canavello
Donald Daisley 
Paul Davis 
Scott Holbrook, Stage Manager 
Bob Jespersen, Treasurer  
Bob Kirkpatrick 
Dave Liezen 
James McArthur 
Gary Moore 
Lauren Rants
Mark Rhodes, Secretary & Librarian 
Thomas Tavener 
Brian Vaughn, Assistant Director
Michael Williams, Section Representative
Tom Williams, Section Leader

BASS

Alex Barclay 
Adam Bartholomew 
Bob Beaumier 
Tom Boyd 
Mike Caldwell
Bill Harmeyer 
Woody Hurst
Larry Jones
Darren Kentner 
Kenneth Krall 
Louis Larsen
Cody Luther 
Richard Palmer 
Andrew Sibulsky, Section Representative
Brent Stanyer 
Stephen Vigus 
Brent Wilcox, Section Leader & President 
Ken Williams
Ed Winkey

 

<July 2017>
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
View All Events